1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Enjoy playing our servers and want to support the community? Purchase VIP today!

Fixed Map differs from the one on the server error

Discussion in 'Archive' started by Invader, Oct 17, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Invader

    Invader Member Premium VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I don know if this has only occurred for Spy vs Spy, but check this...

    [​IMG]

    I cannot play on the server if this map is loaded because it "differs from the one on the server". How can this be fixed?
     
  2. FaZe Fan Boy

    FaZe Fan Boy User

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Maybe try deleting all jb_spy_vs files
     
  3. Envy

    Envy User

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    4
    i cant load renegade, i deleted it and redownloaded it, Still says the same thing, So ik how u feel
    Btw spy vs spy blows
     
  4. Invader

    Invader Member Premium VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Yeah that seemed to work for me, weird that something like this would happen, never happened to me before.
     
  5. DaZeeY

    DaZeeY User

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Right click csgo. Click properties > local files > browse local files.

    Then if you open the folder click on Csgo > maps > type in jb_spy. You should see 2 files. Delete both of them, then join the server again and it should download the good ones from the workshop. This helped for me when it happend
     
  6. Alkon

    Alkon Founder Premium VIP

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    1,267
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Restart your PC in the process
     
  7. Kieran

    Kieran *insert money here* Founder Technical Team Premium VIP

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    907
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Verify you files :D
     
  8. FaZe Fan Boy

    FaZe Fan Boy User

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Happy to help!
     
  9. Lembo

    Lembo YIFF manager Team Manager Media Team Premium VIP

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Try pouring water in your pc, might need to rinse it off. If that doesn't work I'd try tightening your bolts.
     
  10. bobe kryant

    bobe kryant Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Yo @Invader , i had EXACTLY the same problem.

    TBH the only fix was @DaZeeY post, go try it
     
    DaZeeY likes this.
  11. DaZeeY

    DaZeeY User

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    2
    ^^^^ He is right
     
    bobe kryant likes this.
  12. Invader

    Invader Member Premium VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I have already fixed the problem. Thanks for the help @DaZeeY and everyone else!
     
  13. jøde faen

    jøde faen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    635
    Trophy Points:
    7
    What was it
     
  14. Invader

    Invader Member Premium VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I guess I had multiple files of the map that were the same version yet different configurations, causing the game to get confused on which one to load. So when I deleted them, the game redownloaded the correct one for the server.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.